Prizes

1st 2nd 3rd
Juvenile £500 £300 £200
Novice Juvenile A £500 £300 £200
Novice Juvenile B £500 £300 £200
Junior A £500 £300 £200
Junior B £500 £300 £200
Debut £500 £300 £200
Quartets  £250  £150  £100
Freestyle  £1000  £500  £500
Endeavour Award £1000

Freestyle

Half of Freestyle prize money will be awarded to the associated pipe band for its exclusive use, and half will be awarded to the school. In cases where performers belong to combined schools within a local authority area, all the prize money will be awarded to the associated combined schools pipe band.

Endeavour Award

Winners of the Endeavour Award will demonstrate the positive ethos and attributes that pipe bands encourage, apart from excellence in performance. Awards will be made to pipe bands, not individuals. In selecting the winners of the Endeavour Award, judges will consider evidence of one or more of the following:

Community Contribution

For example, performances at community events, pupils’ participation in community bands and ensembles, participation in community achievement awards, voluntary activities.

Inclusion and Diversity

For example, positive efforts to  unite young people from diverse backgrounds, ethnicities and religions; inclusion of pupils with differing abilities including those with special needs; removal of barriers such as financial hardship or transport issues.

Enthusiasm and Camaraderie 

For example, evidence of enjoyment (on the day of the event) and transmitting that enjoyment to others; or evidence of individual band members’ support and friendship for one another.

Innovation 

For example, new ways of doing things whether it be in terms of playing the pipes and drums (e.g. in association with other instruments, storytelling, poetry, acting, dancing), raising funds, teaching and learning.

Perseverance and resilience

For example, activities that enable a band to flourish despite adverse circumstances such as illness or absence of instructors, or limited funding sources; or evidence of individual band members who persevere despite challenging circumstances.

Closing date for nominations is 5th March.  Nominations can be made here

 

Fee

There is no entry fee on the day, but as the event is organised by a charity, we welcome donations.

Freestyle competition: A refundable £50 entry fee is payable by cheque, and will be refunded to ensembles that perform on the day. (The fee has been introduced to help ensure that limited places available in this popular competition are offered to ensembles that are firmly committed to performing on the day, following a number of late withdrawals in 2016.)

Dress code

Members of bands should wear whatever outfit their school stipulates for The Championships. Please note: players who have metal pieces on the underside of their shoes (sole and heel) must use ‘jaffa tape’ to cover the metalwork. Jaffa tape will be available from Reception.

 

Etiquette

Arrival and Departure

Each band should register their attendance on arrival at reception.

Similarly, each band should signal its departure to reception on leaving the championships.

 

Stewards

A competition steward will identify themselves with each band’s pipe major/instructor/adult supervisor at reception.

The steward will accompany the band to their allocated classroom, at the same time explaining fire drills and any other important domestic matters.

The steward will show band members, or a band representative, the facilities which will be available during the day.

The steward will explain the programme for the day, playing time/s and location of the competition halls.

The steward will be on hand to accompany the band(s) to its competition hall in good time for each performance.

The steward will supervise final departure at the end of the day.

 

Classrooms

Sadly, in previous years, there have been incidents of purposeful damage and graffiti by visiting pupils.  This jeopardises The Championships, and does not reflect the ethos of the event.

From 2018 each participating band making use of a classroom must nominate a responsible adult who will ensure that there is a supervising adult (parent or teacher) present in the classroom at all times.

Before vacation of the classroom, the responsible adult must inform Reception and wait for a member of the organising committee to come to the classroom, inspect it, and authorise the band to depart.

Classrooms should be kept neat and tidy at all times without disturbing school furniture or equipment.

No smoking, soft drinks, food or alcoholic beverages will be allowed in the classrooms.

Stewards will provide rubbish bags in order to assist bands to clear their classrooms prior to departure.

Please note that the visiting band/ school will be held liable for the cost of any damage to the classrooms or any other area of the school for the duration of the competition.

2017 competitors


2017 winners

Endeavour Award

McLaren High School and Davidson’s Mains Schools were joint winners of the Endeavour Award

Quartets

St Andrew’s High School

Beith High School

St Columba’s RC High School

Debut A

Renfrewshire Schools

George Watson’s College

Sanquhar Academy

 

Debut B

Gairloch High School

McLaren High School

Lewis & Harris Youth Pipe Band

Freestyle

Sgoil Lionacleit

Gordonstoun School

High School of Glasgow

Junior A

Erskine Stewart’s Melville Schools

Fettes College

St Columba’s School

Junior B

Erskine Stewart Melville Schools

Community School of Auchterarder

High School of Glasgow

Novice Juvenile B

Lochalsh Junior Pipe Band

George Watson’s College

Davidson’s Mains Schools

 Novice Juvenile A

George Watson’s College

Dollar Academy

Ross and Cromarty Pipes & Drums School

 Juvenile

George Watson’s College

Dollar Academy

George Heriot’s School

2016 winners

Quartets

Dumfries Schools

Lochgilphead High School

St Andrew’s R.C. High School A

Junior B

Ullapool High School

The Glasgow Academy

Dundee Schools

Novice Juvenile B

Lochalsh Juniors

George Watson’s College

Knox Academy

Freestyle

The High School of Glasgow

Gordonstoun School

Sgoil Lionacleit

Debut

Portree High School

Stranraer Academy

Tobermory High School

Juvenile

George Watson’s College

Dollar Academy

Preston Lodge High School

Junior A

St Columba’s School

Gordonstoun School

Fettes College

Novice Juvenile A

Dollar Academy

North Lanarkshire Schools

George Watson’s College

2015 winners

Quartets

Tobermory High School

Banff Academy

St Agatha’s Primary School A

Junior B

Gordonstoun School

Erskine Stewart Melville’s Schools

Morrison’s Academy

Novice Juvenile

George Watson’s College

Dollar Academy

North Lanarkshire Schools

Freestyle

The High School of Glasgow

Gordonstoun School

Davidson’s Mains Schools

Debut

Lochalsh Junior Band

Kinross High School

City of Inverness Youth Pipe Band

Juvenile

George Watson’s College

Dollar Academy

George Heriot’s School

Junior A

St Columba’s School

Queen Victoria School

Glenalmond College

2014 winners

Quartets

Tobermory High School
St Agatha’s Primary School
Beath High School

Junior B

Queen Victoria School
Davidson’s Mains Schools
Knox Academy

Novice Juvenile

George Heriot’s School
George Watson’s College
Dollar Academy

Freestyle

Gordonstoun School
The High School of Glasgow
Preston Lodge High School

Debut

Ross and Cromarty Schools
Renfrewshire Schools
Ampleforth Highlanders

Juvenile

Dollar Academy
George Watson’s College
George Heriot’s School.

Junior A

High School of Dundee
Glenalmond College
Loretto School

2013 winners

Quartets

Beath High School “A”
St Agatha’s RC Primary School
Beath High School “B”

Junior

Merchiston Castle School
George Watson’s College
The High School of Glasgow

Novice Juvenile

George Watson’s College
Erskine Stewart’s Melville Schools
Dollar Academy

Debut

Sgoil Lionacleit
Queen Victoria School
George Watson’s College

Juvenile

George Watson’s College
Dollar Academy
George Heriot’s School

 

Take a look at our videos (view all)